Sunday evening saw Scotland's elite Hair & Beauty professionals gather at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Glasgow for a star studded evening in recognition of the best in the industry.

The Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards celebrates the amazing breadth of talent and style in this country. The awards attracted thousands of nominations from the public, who voted for their favourite hair and beauty professionals.

The glamorous evening attracted over 400 guests from across Scotland who joined in the black tie dinner celebration to their industry on November 29. Accolades presented on the night included Hair Salon of the Year, Beauty Salon of the Year and Makeup Specialist of the Year and many more.

Speaking shortly after the event Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic said "We are grateful for the continuous support from the public and our finalists, whom have helped grow the awards every year. Well done to all the winners and finalists and we thank everyone who participated in making the fifth annual Scottish Hair & Beauty Awards a night to remember!"

The Awards also allows the opportunity to fundraise for a worthwhile cause and this year helped raise around £1000 for the official charity partner, The Well Foundation.

And the winners are:

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year went to Le Dermex (Edinburgh)

Spa of the Year went to Carrick Spa (Cameron House, Alexandria)

Masseuse of the Year went to Sally Chamness (Wee Sally Therapeutic Massage, Bathgate)

Tanning Salon of the Year went to Sassy's (Irvine)

Professional Product of the Year went to Ishga (Isle of Lewis)

Best Marketing Campaign went to Mosko (Motherwell)

Salon Design of the Year went to Honey & Violet (Dunblane)

Best of Edinburgh went to Myles Hairdressing

Best of Glasgow went to West End Wax and Beauty

Make Up Specialist of the Year went to Onyx Make Up (Glasgow)

Bridal Hair/Make Up Specialist of the Year went to Sandie Burgess (Dunblane)

Nail Technician of the Year went to Julie Baxter (Edge Hair and Beauty, Stonehaven)

Beautician of the Year went to Becky Boyde (Diamond Boutique, Bellshill)

Outstanding Achievement Award went to The Green Room (Dundee)

Junior Stylist of the Year went to Emma Welsh (Danielle Carr Hairdressing, Edinburgh)

Colour Technician of the Year went to Margaret McCallum (Eclipz Hair Design, Dingwall)

Hair Extension Specialist of the Year went to Bossladyz Hair Extensions and Beauty (Glasgow)

Best Barbers 2015 went to The Italian Job Barbers (Galashiels)

Men's Stylist of the Year went to Colin Andrews (Medusa Hair, Edinburgh)

Women's Stylist of the Year went to Karen Savill (Dirty Blonde Hair Design, Ellon)


Team/Service of the Year North East winner is Johnalan Hair Design (St Andrews)
Team/Service of the Year North West winner is Ash Hairdressing (Oban)
Team/Service of the Year South East winner is Enhance Beauty & Tanning (Galashiels)
Team/Service of the Year South West winner is Lesley McDonald Hair & Beauty (Troon)
Team/Service of the Year Overall winner is Enhance Beauty & Tanning (Galashiels)

Beauty Salon of the Year North East winner is Elegance Brow and Beauty (Dundee)
Beauty Salon of the Year North West winner is The Dolls House (Inverness)
Beauty Salon of the Year South East winner is The Lilac Rooms (Edinburgh)
Beauty Salon of the Year South West winner is Zeste Beauty (Hamilton)
Beauty Salon of the Year Overall winner is The Dolls House (Inverness)

Hair Salon of the Year North East winner is Mhairi's Hair Salon (Portsoy)
Hair Salon of the Year North West winner is Avalon Hair and Beauty (Oban)
Hair Salon of the Year South East winner is Medusa Hair (Edinburgh)
Hair Salon of the Year South West winner is My Hair Guru (Paisley)
Hair Salon of the Year Overall winner is My Hair Guru (Paisley)

Click here to view our full nomination process >>

Download Nomination Form >>


Our Sponsors & Partners